Skip to main content

Employee Recognition

Certificated

2016-17 Teachers of the Year:

Bear Gulch Elementary School
    Yvette Harris
     3rd grade

Central Elementary School
     Cheri Spolsdoff
     4th grade

Coyote Canyon Elementary School
     Valerie Whitesel
     4th grade

Dona Merced Elementary School
     Erin Bollacker
     Music Teacher

Valle Vista Elementary School
     Stephanie Wakefield
     1st grade

Cucamonga Middle School
     Amanda Alfieri
     6th / 7th grade Math

Ruth Musser Middle School
     Chris Kotlewski
     Band/Music Teacher



2015-16 Teachers of the Year:

Bear Gulch Elementary School
    Jonelle Castleberry
     5th grade

Central Elementary School
     Sharon Knight
     4th grade

Coyote Canyon Elementary School
     Amanda Farrar
     SDC Teacher

Dona Merced Elementary School
     Adrienna Beitler
     1st grade

Valle Vista Elementary School
     Karen Smith
     5th grade

Cucamonga Middle School
     Shelly Voors
     6th grade Language Arts/Social Studies

Ruth Musser Middle School
     Heather McDonald
     8th grade Science

District Office
     Amy Gaboury
     Teacher on Assignment



2014-15 Teachers of the Year:

Bear Gulch Elementary School
    Marlen Marquez
     4th grade

Central Elementary School
     Traci Watson
     2nd grade

Coyote Canyon Elementary School
     Paula Ekelund
     2nd grade

Dona Merced Elementary School
     Suellen Crocker
     3rd grade

Valle Vista Elementary School
     Jaime LeMaster
     4th grade

Cucamonga Middle School
     Margaret Meltreger
     6th grade Math/Science

Ruth Musser Middle School
     Amy Rojo
     7th grade Lang Arts/Social Studies

 

2013-14 Teachers of the Year:

Bear Gulch Elementary School
    Robyn Sierchio
     3rd / 4th grades

Central Elementary School
     Lynne Cofield
     Transitional Kindergarten

Coyote Canyon Elementary School
     Katie Calamusa
     Kindergarten

Dona Merced Elementary School
     Chelsea Reyes
     Special Day Class

Valle Vista Elementary School
     Renee Chipman
     1st / 2nd grades

Cucamonga Middle School
     Cari Gibson
     Language Arts & Social Studies

Ruth Musser Middle School
     Theresa Stevens
     Science

 

2012-13 Teachers of the Year:

District Teacher of the Year:
     Michelle Caroccia
     Dona Merced Elementary / 5th grade

Bear Gulch Elementary School
     Sharon Topf
     5th grade

Central Elementary School
     Trish Duel
     1st grade

Coyote Canyon Elementary School
     Bill Fehrs
     4th grade

Dona Merced Elementary School
     Jennifer Tamayo
     4th grade

Valle Vista Elementary School
     Dustin Guerra
     4th grade

Cucamonga Middle School
     Beth Leach
     Lang. Arts & PAR Consulting Teacher

Ruth Musser Middle School
     Debra Barr
     Math / Science

 

2011-12 Teachers of the Year:

Bear Gulch Elementary School
    Linda Nishida
     Reading Recovery

Central Elementary School
     Jennifer Murphy
     Teacher on Assignment

Coyote Canyon Elementary School
     Lisa Perchez
     2nd grade

Dona Merced Elementary School
     Andi Lopez
     4th grade

Valle Vista Elementary School
     Rita Wallace
     5th grade

Cucamonga Middle School
     Ali Johnson
     Social Studies & TOA/Technology

Ruth Musser Middle School
     Jim Ratigan
     Math/Science

 

2010-11 Teachers of the Year: 

Valle Vista Elementary School
     Cindy Roy - County Teacher of the Year
     Special Day Class

Bear Gulch Elementary School
     Yolanda Bandholtz
     Resource Specialist

Central Elementary School
     Teresa Rodriguez
     5th grade

Coyote Canyon Elementary School
     Diane Pastor
     4th grade

Dona Merced Elementary School
     Barbara Morales
     3rd grade

Cucamonga Middle School
     Kristen Martinez
     Math

Ruth Musser Middle School
     Tami Llewellyn
     Math

 

2009-10 Teachers of the Year: 

Ruth Musser Middle School 
     Cristina Hernandez - County Teacher of the Year
     ESL / Spanish

Bear Gulch Elementary School 
     Robin Sierchio
     3rd grade

Central Elementary School 
     Gail Pollard
     4th grade

Coyote Canyon Elementary School 
     Sheri Kindell-Wurtz
     Resource Specialist

Dona Merced Elementary School 
     Michelle Caroccia
     5th grade

Valle Vista Elementary School 
     Jeannie Blackmore
     2nd/3rd grade combination

Cucamonga Middle School 
     Karen Stanphill 
     Math

Classified

2016-17 Employees of the Year:

Child Nutrition:
     Frances Stephenson
     Food Service Worker
     Central Elementary School

Clerical & Technical:
     JoAnn Rivas
     Typist Clerk II
     Ruth Musser Middle School

Maintenance & Operations:
     Richard Lopez
     Grounds Maintenance Worker
     Cucamonga Middle School

Paraeducator:
     Stella Murphy
     Paraeducator I 
     Valle Vista Elementary School

Special Services/Child Care:
     Lana Fuentes
     Child Care Assistant
     Central Elementary School

 

2015-16 Employees of the Year:

Child Nutrition:
     Annette Filippi
     Food Service Worker
     Ruth Musser Middle School

Clerical & Technical:
     Pat Beckley
     Library Media Technician
     Ruth Musser Middle School

Maintenance & Operations:
     Bruce St. Pierre
     Custodian II
     Bear Gulch Elementary School

Paraeducator:
     Laurie Twete
     Paraeducator I 
     Valle Vista Elementary School

Special Services/Child Care:
     Michelle Binion
     Child Care Manager
     Bear Gulch Elementary School

 
2014-15 Employees of the Year:

Child Nutrition:
     Lynne Schobel
     Food Service Delivery Worker
     Food & Nutrition Department

Clerical & Technical:
     Debbie Furman
     School Office Manager
     Coyote Canyon Elementary School

Maintenance & Operations:
     Charlie Nguyen
     Custodian I
     Doña Merced Elementary School

Paraeducator:
     Rosemary Ramos
     Paraeducator II - RSP
     Bear Gulch Elementary School

Special Services/Child Care:
     Patty Kaufman
     Child Care Manager
     Central Elementary School

 

2013-14 Employees of the Year:

Child Nutrition:
     Stacy Pavey
     Accounting Assistant
     Food & Nutrition Department

Clerical & Technical:
     Lynne Beitler
     School Office Manager
     Ruth Musser Middle School

Maintenance & Operations:
     Nathan Henderson
     Custodian II
     Valle Vista Elementary School

Paraeducator:
     Najla Hessabi
     Paraeducator II - ELD
     Cucamonga Middle School

Special Services/Child Care:
     Cindy Ramirez
     Parent/Community Involvement Coordinator
     Coyote Canyon Elementary School

 

2012-13 Employees of the Year:

Child Nutrition:
     Maryanne Cracchiolo
     Lead Food Service Worker
     Coyote Canyon Elementary School

Clerical & Technical:
     Gina Loring
     Library Media Technician
     Cucamonga Middle School

Maintenance & Operations:
     Fred Higueros
     Maintenance Worker II
     Maintenance Department

Paraeducator:
     Debra Odom
     Paraeducator I
     Central Elementary School

Special Services/Child Care:
     Arlene Marquez
     Child Care Assistant
     Coyote Canyon Elementary School

 

2011-12 Employees of the Year:

Child Nutrition:
     Lorena Leon
     Lead Food Service Worker
     Ruth Musser Middle School

Clerical & Technical:
     Norma Brown
     Education Services Technician II
     District Office

Maintenance & Operations:
     David Barry
     Custodian II
     Coyote Canyon Elementary School

Paraeducator:
     Lynne Razo
     Paraeducator II - SDC
     Valle Vista Elementary School

Special Services/Child Care:
     Annette Toliver
     Child Care Manager
     Coyote Canyon Elementary School

 

2010-11 Employees of the Year:

Special Services/Child Care:
     Lisa Carter - County Classified Employee of the Year
     Child Care Manager
     Dona Merced Elementary School 
 

Child Nutrition:
     Donna Williams
     Lead Food Service Worker
     Dona Merced Elementary School

Clerical & Technical:                                        
     Diana Sabouhi
     Receptionist/Duplications Clerk
     District Office

Maintenance & Operations:
     Chris Wilken
     Grounds Maintenance Worker
     Maintenance Department

Paraeducator:
     Delfina Scarborough
     Paraeducator II - ELD
     Bear Gulch Elementary School 

 

2009-10 Employee of the Year:

Randall Williams
     Maintenance Department